Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Queensland Air Museum

Queensland Air Museum Inc (www.qam.com.au) values and respects the right to privacy of all individuals and organisations and complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

What information is collected?

The Personal Information we collect and store will depend on the kind of initiative you support or enquire about. We collect only the information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. Personal information collected by Queensland Air Muyseum Inc may include;

  • Your contact information – name, address, phone number, mobile phone number, email address.
  • Your date of birth and gender.
  • Your bank account or credit card details

In respect of website users, we do not usually collect “sensitive information” (such as information about ethnic origin, religious or political views, health information, tax file numbers etc.)

Why do we collect Personal Information?

You do not have to disclose any Personal Information to us, but we do need certain information in order to provide specific services or information to you. Personal information will be used for the purposes for which it is collected (e.g. purchasing a ticket) and to provide you with Queensland Air Museum correspondence. We may also use this information to communicate to you other activities that Queensland Air Museum is currently undertaking, subscription renewals, data analysis as well as keeping you up to date about changes to our web site. By supplying us with Personal Information you give us permission to use your Personal Information for these purposes.

If you choose to provide us with your email address, we will try to communicate with you via email.

If you do not want to receive further information about current activities and projects please email us at admin@qam.com.au.

How information is collected

Personal Information may be collected by the forms you fill out, including on-line forms, telephone calls, emails, in person and your visits to our web site.

Queensland Air Museum Inc collects cookie information when you visit pour web site. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record keeping purposes. We use cookies on our web site to identify repeat viewers and make it easier for you to navigate our site. If you reject cookies, you may still use our web site, but you ability to use some features on our web site may be limited.

 

 

Where is the information held?

Personal Information provided via the web site, or mailed, or faxed to us is held in our data base at our Caloundra office or other secure location dictated by the Queensland Air Museum Management from time to time.  We store Personal Information in a variety of formats including on our data bases, in hard copies and on personal devises, including laptop computers. Personal Information is retained in secure hard copy and electronic files.

We confirm Queensland Air Museum will not share information you provide us with any other person or organisation, either ion Australia or overseas recipients unless you have specifically given us permission to do so.

Accessing your information;

At any time you can request a copy of the Personal Information we have on file about you, or request a change of information or deletion of information. Any request from you must be in writing and we will then verify your identity and provide requested information within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to charge a fee to cover the cost of verification of identity and retrieving, copying and supplying any material requested.

Complaints

If you have a problem or complaint, please let us know by email to admin@qam.com.cu or via mail to PO Box 3246, Caloundra DC 4551 Queensland.

We will deal with your complaint as follows;

  1. A member of our Executive will be appointed to Investigate your complaint and a written response will be provided within a reasonable period.
  2. The appointed representative of Queensland Air Museum Inc will deal with your complaint fairly and promptly with a commitment to resolution to the satisfaction of both parties.
  3. If you believe that we have not adequately addressed your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner; enquire at enquiries@oaic.gov.au OR 1300 363 992

Changes to this privacy Policy

Queensland Air Museum Inc reserves the right to vary this Privacy Policy at any time, and we suggest you seek access to the current version of the policy by contacting Queensland Air Museum at admin@qam.com.au

This Privacy Policy was up-dated 29th November 2018.