SNCA SUD-OUEST 1221S DJINN VH-INP
MSN
1005/FR.23

 

 


F-WHOL
   
18FEB57
  Registered to Ouest Aviation. (Source: Air-Britain Archive Summer 2006)
MAR57
  Date of manufacture as shown on data plate.
    Ordered by Australian National Airways.
09OCT57
  An ANA Load Data Sheet shows an empty weight of 803 lbs. and a normal basic weight of 1017 lbs. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
11OCT57
  Application by Australian National Airways Pty. Ltd. for Certificate of Airworthiness and Certificate of Registration as VH-INP in aerial work category. Engine specified is a Palouste IV s/n 159. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
    The following is extracted from the biography of Lindsay Wise: (Lindsay Wise passed away in Melbourne on 2 July 2010).

In 1956 I left Ansett to join Australian National Airways (ANA) as I wanted a break from shift work. During the period with ANA I was assigned as inspector covering the Helicopter Division. ANA operated the only civil registered Bristol Sycamore, apart from the Navy and Air Force versions, and also the French turbine powered Sud Aviation Djinn helicopter. The assembly of the Djinn was done in conjunction with a non-English speaking French Service Engineer from Sud. As can be imagined, there was a lot of talking with chalk on the hangar floor as none of us could speak any French, apart from a clerk from Aircraft Records (Mark Cugolar).

Source:
http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/Lindsay%20Wise%20biog.htm

15OCT57
  A report in The Age (Melbourne) of 15OCT57 states: "A.N.A.-Ansett's new French helicopter, Djinn, was given a ground testing yesterday by mechanic Lindsay White (sic) with the help of French interpreter Marcel Cugola. They expect to fly the helicopter today." (Note: The "mechanic's" correct name is Lindsay Wise)
16OCT57
  Permit to Fly issued for test purposes. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
16OCT57
  Test flight, Essendon Airport. The flight was used to 1) check max rotor and turbine RPM available at hover, 2) check all controls for freedom of operation and within limits, 3) check all instruments for operation, 4) familiarise pilot before more extensive tests. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
21OCT57
  Permit to Fly issued for test purposes. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
22OCT57
  Test flight, Essendon Airport by Capt Max Holyman. This flight was used to check 1) Turbine and rotor RPM, temperatures and oil and air pressures, 2) auto rotation RPM min/max, 3) cruise and maximum air speed, 4) performance and handling. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
22OCT57
  "Le Djinn" VH-INP certified as flight tested at Essendon with nil defects by D.M. Holyman*, Licence No. 3. (Source: NAA MT942/1) *Dare Maxwell Holyman
23OCT57
 

Internal DCA memo recommending issue of CofA and CofR. Several modifications were required under Australian Air Navigation Orders. They included:

Fitment of two fire extinguishers as none were provided by Sud Aviation.
Approved type safety belts were fitted in place of the French Aviarex belts which were hard to release under light loads.
Air Speed Indicator converted from kilometres/hour to knots.
Altimeter converted from metres to feet.
Fuel quantity indicator converted from kilograms to pounds.

The memo also notes: "For the purpose of ready identification the airframe has been painted yellow and a stainless steel plate bearing the registration letters is affixed to the structure in accordance with A.N.R. 22." (Source: NAA MT942/1)

24OCT57
  Permit to Fly issued for test purposes. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
28OCT57
  Permit to Fly issued for test purposes. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
01NOV57
  Permit to Fly issued for test purposes. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
04NOV57
  Application from ANSETT-ANA (on ANA letterhead) to include Class 3 - Charter on registration. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
VH-INP
   
12NOV57
  Certificate of Registration (No.2897) and Certificate of Airworthiness (No.2900) issued. This included a paragraph stating "the Class 3 Air Navigation Charge amounting to 9.15.0 has not been paid. You are reminded that operation of the aircraft, without first having paid this charge, would constitute an infringement of the Air Navigation (Charges) Action 1952." (Source: NAA MT942/1)
    Operated by the Helicopter Division of ANSETT-ANA, mainly for surveying and prospecting in Tasmania.
27NOV57
  An ANA Load Data Sheet shows an empty weight of 803 lbs. and a normal basic weight of 1061 lbs. after the addition of radio. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
12JAN58
  Charter flight out of Birch Inlet, Tasmania encountered a drop off in performance. On return, a rivet was found to be missing from one of the rotor blade tips which connected to the air passage allowing air to bleed. The blades were changed and the removed blade repaired by replacing the rivet with a countersunk screw. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
02FEB58
  During a ground inspection at Birch Inlet, Tasmania "it was noticed that the air generator had become hard to turn by the use of the hand starter". The engine was replaced and the unserviceable engine (s/n 159, TSN 174 hours) sent to France for overhaul. Also at this time the rotor head bellows bearing cage was found to have disintegrated. A modified bearing was fitted and a new deflector was installed due to damage caused by the broken bearing cage. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
27FEB58
  Verbal application was made for a 50 hour over-run on the 300 hourly inspection. The aircraft was under charter for a mineral survey at this time and "Ansett-ANA would have left their client in an embarrassing position if VH-INP was grounded for any length of time at this stage of operations." Verbal approval was given and the application confirmed in writing on 04MAR58. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
3-13MAR58
  Lyell E.Z. Explorations conducted an examination of magnetic anomalies in the Spero River area of Tasmania. The two-man expedition comprised P. Rodda and G. Seymour. Means of transport and supply are stated to have been: "by Djinn helicopter based at Birch and Queenstown." (Source: Lyell E.Z. Explorations Report 58-209 dated 26 March 1958 and signed by Peter Rodda).

It is likely that the magnetic anomalies under investigation were first discovered by Adastra Hunting Geophysics using Prince VH-AGF and Catalina VH-AGB.

The house magazine of the Electrolytic Zinc Company of Australasia Ltd. published an article on this project in the period leading up to the involvement of the Djinn (which is mentioned in the second-last word of the article!). This article can be viewed here.
20MAR58
  During a charter flight carrying freight from Queenstown, Tasmania the pilot, Capt W.P. Anderson, encountered excessive turbulence and a severe down draught and elected to make an emergency landing near Crotty Smelters. Damage was not excessive and the aircraft was latter able to be flown out to the operational base at Queenstown. Two of the top longerons of the tubular fuselage frame were twisted and required repair. The rotor blades jet outlet boots were damaged due to contact with the scrub and the blades had to be replaced. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
MAY58
  Chartered by Brisbane agricultural chemical firm Barnes and McGrath Pty Ltd for spraying operations in the Brisbane Valley, Lockyer Valley and Darling Downs. Vegetable crops and lucerne were sprayed for the first time using a helicopter. Lantana eradication was also undertaken including 500 acres at Ingoldsby. (Source: Queensland Times)
10MAY58
  Exhibition flight at the Ipswich Show. At 4.20pm "a large crowd braved the heavy shower of rain to watch it give a spectacular display of crop spraying". The weather conditions delayed its arrival from Jandowae, with head winds forcing an unscheduled refuelling at Helidon using power kerosene. The late arrival and the weather also forced the helicopter to be parked overnight in the main arena. (Source: Queensland Times)
21MAY58
  Crashed near Laidley, Qld. while spraying a potato crop.

While hovering at a height of 6 - 8 feet, the aircraft suddenly crashed to the ground probably through pilot error. As a result of the ground impact, the pylon collapsed allowing one main blade ejector to strike the ground. (The Djinn main rotor was driven by tip ejectors expelling air bled from the engine compressor.) The ejector promptly separated to be flung 654 feet. Torque reaction failed the main rotor shaft and the rotor went 36 feet in the opposite direction striking and destroying the rudder in the process. The aircraft was written off as beyond economical repair.

Source:
F.G. Lewis and J. Solvey. "Investigation of the air accident to Djinn helicopter VH-INP on 21st May 1958". Aeronautical Research Laboratory Applied Technical Memorandum 9, September 1958.
21MAY58
  The crash occurred at 1015 hours. (Source: NAA MT942/1)
22MAY58
 

A report in The Queensland Times (Ipswich) states:

Ansett-A.N.A.'s 14,000 Djinn jet helicopter, which was seen at the Ipswich Showground two weeks ago, was damaged yesterday when it was forced to land while crop spraying in the Glenore Grove area. It was the second helicopter mishap in the West Moreton district this year. The pilot, Captain Bill Anderson (34), of Melbourne, escaped without injury. The incident occurred about 10.30 a.m. while the craft was being used to spray potatoes on the farm of Mr. Roy Jacklin. A spokesman for the chartering firm of Barnes McGrath Pty. Ltd., Brisbane, said that the helicopter would probably be out of commission for about a fortnight. He said that the craft would have to be inspected by representatives of the Civil Aviation Department before it was transported to Brisbane for installation of replacement rotor blades. The spokesman said that the plane (sic) was involved in a forced landing due to mechanical trouble, and as it touched down its rotor blades struck the ground and were thrown off. It had been spraying potatoes under perfect weather conditions at the time of the accident, he said. A neighbour, Mr. G. Raymont, was watching the helicopter with Mr. and Mrs. Jacklin when it landed. Mr. Raymont said that the craft was 3 or 4 feet above the ground when the rotor blades "flew off" and the machine dropped into a potato patch. "It was doing a mighty job," he added. "Two or three acres had already been sprayed. The mishap happened for no apparent reason. There wasn't a breath of wind." Footnote - A Bell helicopter crashed at Tent Hill on March 14 during its inaugural crop dusting flight. This was the first attempt made locally to treat crops by this type of aircraft.

22MAY58
  A report in The Courier-Mail (Brisbane) states that: "The helicopter crashed from four feet while turning for another spraying run over a potato field on a Glenmore Grove farm, 11 miles north-west of Laidley. The helicopter, a Djinn worth 12,000 was owned by Ansett-A.N.A. and had been working in the Laidley district for almost three weeks."
18SEP59
  Letter from ANSETT-ANA to DCA Melbourne Airport returning CofA and CofR "after the sale of the aircraft". A hand-written notation on the letter by a DCA officer states: "Latest grapevine info is that a Mr Johnston, Lower Tarwin, Vic has the a/c. Previously it was thought that a person from Hawthorn had bought it." (Source: NAA MT942/1)
30SEP59
  Struck off the Register.
06OCT58
  Internal DCA minute sheet: "... rebuild of Djinn helicopter is dependent on cost of repairs which are at present being investigated by ANSETT-ANA. Present indications are that the aircraft will be scrapped .. " (Source: NAA MT942/1) "
02OCT59
  Letter from Regional Director, DCA, Melbourne to ANSETT-ANA acknowledging receipt of CofA and CofR and advising that the aircraft has been deleted from the Register. "It is understood that the aircraft was sold in its crashed condition, and I would appreciate your advice as to the name and address of the new owner." A hand-written notation states: "No reply as at 20/10". (Source: NAA MT942/1)
    Acquired by Cliff Douglas for display at his Chewing Gum Field Museum at Tallebudgera, Qld.
75
  To the South Brisbane TAFE on loan. Some restoration was completed with the tail boom welded back together and the rudder rebuilt. It was used as a training aid for turbine engines for which purpose the engine was run but without rotor blades being fitted. The Djinn was still at South Brisbane TAFE in 1993. (Source: Nev Williams, Principle Teacher Aircraft Section, South Brisbane TAFE)
05NOV91
  The QAM meeting held on this date received an offer from Cliff Douglas of Chewing Gum Field Museum to sell the Djinn for $8000.00. The offer was declined because QAM could not afford it at the time.
07MAY98
  Noted on the flight line at Coolangatta Airport. The aircraft was owned by the Lanham family, operators of Lanhams Air Taxis.
DEC05
  Noted in the front yard of the Lanham residence in Pacific Parade, Bilinga decorated with Christmas lights.
26JUL08
  Sold on eBay to Shane Keat.
06MAY09
  Shane Keat of Forbes, NSW agreed to sell the aircraft to QAM.
12MAY09
  Purchased by QAM.
12MAY09
  Departed Forbes, NSW by road.
14MAY09
  Arrived Caloundra.
JUN09
  Registration markings VH-INP added.
JUN16
  Restoration completed.

 

Compiled by Ron Cuskelly

 



 


ISSUE
DATE
REMARKS
15
22MAY17
Added a recent image.
14
06MAY17
Added a recent image thanks to Angelo Calleja.
13
27NOV16
Added an image of the aircraft on display at the Chewing Gum Field Museum. Thanks to Shaun Ryan.
13
17JUL16
Added three images of the aircraft after restoration.
12
29SEP10
Added an image of the aircraft on display at the Chewing Gum Field Museum. Thanks to James Wing.
11
06JUL10
Noted the passing (on 02JUL10) of Lindsay Wise, an engineer who was involved in the assembly and operation of VH-INP.
10
17MAY10
Added two images of the aircraft engaged in survey operations in Tasmania in 1958. Thanks to Peter d'Plesse.
9
18APR10
Added date of registration to Ouest Aviation.
8
02NOV09
Added significant detail from NAA MT942/1 accessed by David Beazley. Also added input from Nev Williams who was instructing at the South Brisbane TAFE when the Djinn was in use as a trainaid.
7
29OCT09
Added a reference to the aircraft having been offered for sale to QAM on 05NOV91.
6
15JUL09
Added references to press reports of test flying in October 1957 and the crash in May 1958 sourced from the State Library of Queensland by David Beazley.
5
26MAY09
Added a link to a detailed article describing the Tasmanian survey.
4
22MAY09
Added more detail of the crash on 21 May 1958.
3
19MAY09
Added details of a Tasmanian survey in March 1958.
2
18MAY09
Added details of delivery to QAM.
1
12MAY09
Original issue. Thanks to Ansett historian Fred Niven for this chronology.